Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out how L Mathias and L Mathias t/as Conference Travel Club (ABN ABN 71 581 259 373) its successors and assignees (referred to as "CTC”, "we" "our" or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website or otherwise http://www.conferencetravelclub.com.au.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy. This Policy sets out our commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to CTC. This Policy ensures your right to privacy as CTC recognises that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to CTC that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. By you providing us with your personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to review this Policy and that you have read and consented to it.

CTC’s commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

By providing personal information to us (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us, and this may affect the services we can provide to you.In this Policy, where we say “disclose”, this includes to transfer, share, send, or otherwise make available or accessible your personal information to another person or entity.

1. Types of personal information collected

Personal information: The type of information we collect relates to your conference, tour and/or travel arrangements and may include (but is not limited to):

  • name;
  • images;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • date of birth;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • billing information such as credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date;
  • preferences and opinions;

                        •  passport details;
                        •  Frequent Flyer details;
                        •  dietary requirements;
                        •  health information;

  • travel and travel related history; and
  • any other personal information requested on the Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Sites: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Sites, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Sites, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.  Providing this information is optional to you.  We follow our Feedback Policy, available on our Site, in relation to all feedback.

2. Use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • arranging the provision of the services and/or products to you;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website development;
  • for marketing including direct marketing of membership programs, where you have opted-in to such communication;
  • identifying fraud or error;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you;
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you;
  • for data analytics purposes; and
  • as otherwise required by law.

We will only send e-newsletters or other promotional materials to you if you have opted in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and other promotional materials by following the relevant links on our website.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing materials.

3. Provision of personal information regarding third parties

In the course of providing services, we may receive personal information from third parties. This may occur (but is not limited to) group or family bookings where a limited number of individuals may liaise on behalf of a larger group. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Any party who provides third party personal information to us warrants to us that the party has consent to provide the personal information to us. If your personal information has been shared with us without your consent, please contact us using the details at the end of this Policy.

4​. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • travel service providers, when we book products and services for you, as agent for or on behalf of travel service providers. We collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes. You consent to us disclosing personal information to the parties whose products and services we sell;
  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

5. How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. In referring to ‘sensitive information’ we mean information that relates to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal records, health information or biometric information.

The types of sensitive information that we may collect includes health information. We will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

In the event that you provide your consent, sensitive information will be only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, including providing services for a purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected. Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

6. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. 

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access or correction to personal information before complying with such a request. If we deny access or correction, we will provide you with the reason for such denial.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

7. Storage and Security

CTC has implemented various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference.

CTC regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

8. Cookies, Web Beacons, Analytics

Cookies: We may use cookies on the Sites from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Sites with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Web beacons: We may use web beacons on this Sites from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. If you reject cookies, you may still have access to our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

Google Analytics: When you visit certain sections of the website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en) ALL/privacypolicy.html.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

9. Links to other websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Policy.

10. Amendments

This Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Sites following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Policy.

For any questions or corrections, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

L Mathias and L Mathias t/as Conference Travel Club (ABN 71 581 259 373)
Conference Travel Club, PO Box 7240 Alexandria NSW 2015
lmathias@conferencetravelclub.com.au
P  1300 764 097